Former Prime Minister Zurab Noghaideli is being questioned in the court on Davit Gareji case
Former Prime Minister Zurab Noghaideli testifies in the Tbilisi City Court.
He is being questioned as a witness in the case of Iveri Melashvili and Natalia Ilichova, who are accused of actions against Georgia.
Before the session, he did not comment to the journalists, he only said that he will tell everything in court.
According to the prosecutor of the case, Mikheil Sadradze, Noghaideli's testimony is important.
"Zurab Noghaideli held the position of Prime Minister of Georgia in 2005-2007, at the same time, he was a member of the Security Council, and his testimony is important in the context that the order regulating the activity of the commission, among other things, meant the submission of certain reports on important issues. In 2006, many sections were agreed to the detriment of Georgia, including the one 100 meters away from the Chichkhituri tower," said Sadradze.
For information, as a result of joint cooperation with the State Security Service, the General Prosecutor's Office arrested Iveri Melashvili, the Head of the Border Relations Service of the Department of Neighboring Countries of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and Natalia Ilichova, the Chief Inspector of the Land Border Protection Department of the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. According to the Prosecutor's Office, the expert's report established that the defendants were guided in the border delimitation process by the border lines drawn on the maps published in the 1970s and 80s, which essentially contradicts the historical border of Georgia, including in relation to Davit Gareji. According to the state indictment, the defendants acted intentionally, in accordance with the orders of their superiors. Tbilisi City Court released Iveri Melashvili and Natalia Ilichova on January 28, 2021. The judge replaced the imprisonment imposed on the defendants as a preventive measure with a bail of 20,000 GEL respectively.