Judge Badri Kochlamazashvili refuses to participate in study visit to the USA, saying that "it acquired a political content apart from its professional purpose"
According to judge Badri Kochlamazashvili, he refuses to participate in the study visit of judges to the USA, because it acquired a political content apart from its professional purpose.
In a statement posted on Facebook, the judge explains the reasons for refusing to participate in the visit:
"As you know, a study visit of judges was planned to be held in the United States of America, in which I was going to participate. It was aimed only at professional development. However, due to the fact that in recent days the mentioned visit acquired a political content and the participation or non- participation of judges became the subject of political assessment, taking into account the strict specificity of my profession, I refuse to participate in such a visit, which acquired a political content apart from its professional purpose”, reads the statement.
Earlier today, the judge member of the High Council of Justice Dimitri Gvritishvili said that three judges refused to go to the United States of America on a study visit.