Celebrating the 30th anniversary of Georgia’s accession to the United Nations and the UN Day
Politics 1666507693    31
24 October marks United Nations Day.The annual event commemorates the founding in 1945 of the United Nations. This year United Nations Day is also a celebration of the 30th anniversary of Georgia’s accession to the United Nations. On 31 July 1992, Georgia became part of the United Nations family.
To highlight United Nations Day and the UN-Georgia partnership, the following events and activities arescheduled from 24 October to 31 October.
UN Day Concert and Reception
On October 24, 19:00 p.m., a celebratory concert and reception will be held at the Rustaveli National Theatre. The event will feature performances by the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Nikoloz Rachveli; the outstanding musician of the new generation TsotneZedginidze;the internationally recognized Georgian viola Giorgi Zagareli; Tbilisi Women’s Choir directed by Omar Burduli, and Trinity Cathedral Choir, directed by SvimonJangulashvili.The programmewill also include a photo exhibition entitled  ”The UN in Pictures: 30 years of partnership” and screening of a  short film on the 30-year partnership between Georgia and the United Nations.
A photographic exhibition
A photographic exhibition entitled “The United Nations in Pictures” to mark the 30th anniversary of Georgia’s accession to the United Nations is currently on display near Vake Park. The retrospective exhibition features 30 photographs from the United Nations Photo Library and the UN Agencies on the 30-year partnership of Georgia and the United Nations.
Opening of SDG Laboratory at the Caucasus International University
On October 27 at 12:00 p.m. the UN Resident Coordinator will open the SDG Lab in the Caucasus International University. This initiative aims at building a culture of collaboration and knowledge exchange on the Global Goals.  The event will be moderated by the Dean of the Business Faculty, Giorgi Abashishvili,  the founder and Chancellor of the Caucasus International University,  VaktangTsivtsivadze, and the Rector of the Caucasus International University, KakhaberKordzaia.  Dr. Namsuk Kim, UN DESA EAPD Economic Affairs Officer will deliver his address through a pre-recorded video.
Opening of SDG Space at the Telavi Historic Museum
On October 31 at 15:00 p.m., the SDG Space will be opened at the Telavi Historic Museum. The space is to become a one-stop-shop for people to learn about the SDGs. The programme includesa public lecture by Alexander Lortkipanidze, Georgian poet, playwright and novelist, contests for young people; and Telavi Art School studentsart display.