Irakli Kobakhidze: After 8 lost elections, they will definitely lose the 9th, 10th and 11th elections as well - National Movement is in a difficult situation, they are in a big mess
It is a serious situation. National Movement is in a big mess, the chairman of Georgian Dream Irakli Kobakhidze told journalists.
According to him, after 8 lost elections since 2012, the collective National Movement will lose the 9th, 10th and 11th elections as well.
"You know that since 2012, the collective National Movement is constantly talking about winning the elections, that Georgian Dream is failing, although they have already lost 8 elections. They will definitely lose the 9th and 10th elections, and for sure, also - 11 elections. Before every election, they assure their supporters that they will win, but then they disappoint their own voters. Their supporters are also tired of this, and one of the reasons why their ratings are down is frustration. Even their supporters no longer believe in the victory of the collective National Movement, they have been lied to so many times. 8 times they lied that they were winning the elections, 8 times they lost the elections. Of course, they will lose the next election for the ninth time.
It is a serious situation. National Movement is in a big mess. This controversy continues. They claim that Melia was no longer a member of the National Movement, although Melia organized 8 city councils, party organizations, against Khabeishvili and Kezerashvili. This is a controversy that is good to be going on within the Nation Movement and will continue for a long time to come. This is a sign of weakness, the UNM is very weakened and that is why it is in trouble. A manifestation of weakness is the rupture that continues in the party.
They also say that they should win the elections, while their official chairman boasts a 16% rating. Maybe Khabeishvili doesn't know how to count, but do others? Khabeishvili does not believe that you cannot return to power with 16%, but are not there others?!" Kobakhidze said.