Khatia Dekanoidze on the initiative related to the LGBT community - this is a problem invented by "Georgian Dream" - this will not continue, it is a failed project from the ruling party
Politics 1711454279
I am sure that this was invented only to allegedly discredit the opposition, which will not happen, because the citizens of Georgia are worried about completely different problems, Khatia Dekanoidze, a deputy of "EuroOptimists", said while talking to journalists.
According to her, this is a problem invented by "Georgian Dream" and which only "Georgian Dream" talks about.
"People are not worried about the invented topic, which is actually only talked about by "Georgian Dream" and no one else.
This is a part of the propaganda, it is a continuation of what is meant to keep Bidzina Ivanishvili in power at any cost, but I think that this will not continue and it is simply a failed project on the part of "Georgian Dream", Dekanoidze said.
For information, two independent constitutional initiatives will be registered at the initiative of the ruling majority in the Parliament.
"Against LGBT propaganda" will be presented both the draft of amendments to the current constitution, as well as the draft of the constitutional law entitled - "On family values and protection of minors".
With the planned change in the Constitution itself, Article 30 of the Constitution, which concerns the rights of marriage, mothers and children, will be corrected. Taking into account the project, a new paragraph with the following content is added to the mentioned article: - "Protection of family values and minors is ensured by the constitutional law of Georgia, which is an integral part of the Constitution of Georgia".
As for the draft of the constitutional law "On Family Values and Protection of Minors", it consists of eight points and provides for the establishment of a number of prohibitions.