Levan Khabeishvili states that Nika Melia is not in the ranks of the National Movement
Chairman of United National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili, states that former chairman Nika Melia is not in the ranks of the party.
He announced this while giving an interview to TV Formula.
The presenters of the TV station introduced the question to Khabeishvili in writing: "Is Nika Melia in the ranks of the National Movement, is he officially and formally a member of the party" and handed over a relevant sheet, to which Khabeishvili answered:
"He is not in the ranks, he does not represent [the National Movement]".
After that, Khabeishvili confirmed his answer by signing the paper.
To remind you, United National Movement published the 11-point manifesto of Mikheil Saakashvili and the party: "Russian oligarch or Georgia - total attack on the system". Party members signed the manifesto at the event related to the 20th anniversary of the Rose Revolution. Former chairman of the party Nika Melia and his associates did not attend the event. Before that, statements were made by the members of the National Movement that regardless of the manifesto, those who would continue the same confrontation campaign with the party, would remain outside the party.