President waiting for conclusion from Ministry of Justice on termination of Georgian citizenship for Otar Partskhaladze, which she will immediately approve
Politics 1695203655    22
President Salome Zurabishvili is waiting for the conclusion from the Ministry of Justice on the termination of the Georgian citizenship of the former Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze, which she will immediately approve.
Information about the above was posted on the Facebook page of the President.
"The President is waiting for the conclusion from the Ministry of Justice on the termination of Georgian citizenship for Otar Partskhaladzi, which he will immediately approve," reads the information.
According to the Presidential Administration, no document on the Georgian citizenship of Otar Partskhaladze has been sent to the President.
Former Prosecutor General Otar Fartskhaladze reportedly received the citizenship of the Russian Federation. According to the legislation, a Georgian citizen loses his Georgian citizenship if he receives the citizenship of another country (unless the person has been granted Georgian citizenship in an exceptional manner or has received consent to retain his citizenship).
Former Prosecutor General of Georgia, Otar Partskhaladze, was sanctioned by the US a few days ago.