Shalva Papuashvili: Salome Zurabishvili's statement that hearing the Russian language is a problem for the Georgian people is an absolute xenophobia that everyone should distance from
According to the chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, President Salome Zurabishvili made a xenophobic statement regarding Russian citizens, which everyone should distance from.
According to him, it is a lie that Russian citizens cross the border of Georgia without control.
"Russia has occupied two of our regions, this occupation must be ended, and it is important to end this occupation without additional victims, and most importantly, not as the National Movement imagines, that there should be the fight in Georgia with fire and sword.
As for Russians and Russian citizens in Georgia - recently, the xenophobic statement was made by Salome Zurabishvili, that hearing the Russian language is a problem for the Georgian people, this is absolute xenophobia, which everyone should distance from. After all, we in Georgia have more than 10,000 citizens for whom the Russian language is their native language. Talking about nationality, ethnos is xenophobia, which is deplorable. I am not surprised by Mrs. Salome Zurabishvili, she also violated the Constitution...," said Papuashvili.