Re|Bank is the partner of “Movie in Mziuri”
From April 28th social enterprise café “Mziuri” starts open movie screenings. Project “Movie in Mziuri” is held annually from 2016. This year’s project is back with new format and aims to popularize modern Georgian cinema and to make it more accessible for broader audience.
The screenings will take place 4 times a month, every Thursday at 21:00. Within the project, modern Georgian cinema, as well as cinema classics and films selected for teenagers will be shown. It is also planned to hold fourth, free screening which can be organized by anyone.
Periodically meetings will be held with Georgian directors and other representatives of the film industry, which will allow the audience to learn more about recent film works. After the screenings, all viewers will have the opportunity to engage in a discussion not only about the film shown, but also about current topics related to it.
Along with Re|Bank project’s partners include magazine “Indigo” and the Georgian National Film Center. The curator of the project is film critic and cultural researcher Nino Chimakadze. Currently Nino is a film journalist for the international publication Last year, she was a member of the jury of the Batumi Film Festival.
Attendance at screenings is free, and the space is adapted for wheelchair users.
"We are very happy to have the opportunity to partner with an urban project that will make our environment and daily life even more interesting. We hope that "Movie in Mziuri" will be the beginning of many interesting discussions "- Anano Korkia, Head of Public Relations and Marketing Department of Re | Bank.
Top|Card is a shopping card by Re|Bank that allows a shopper to split expenses over a recommended number of months without paying any extra money.
You can order Top|Card online:
Re|Bank has more than 2000 partner merchants from different categories and the price-splitting scheme differs at each partner. Detailed information about Top|Card can be found on our website and through our contact center: | +995 32 222 25 25 | *2525.