The special regime of traffic on Rikoti for light and passenger vehicles is canceled
The special regime of traffic on Rikoti for light and passenger vehicles is canceled. According to the information of the Department of Highways, since the intensity of traffic on the Rikoti Pass road has significantly decreased, the design works for the stabilization of the slope at km 149 of the mentioned road have been completed and the preparatory construction works have started, from October 12 of the current year, the special regime of traffic established on the Rikoti Pass is changing.
"The special regime is canceled for light and passenger vehicles, and therefore, they will be able to move on the Rikoti pass road at any time of the day or night.
The special regime of traffic for motor vehicles with trailers and semi-trailers remains in force, but increases by 4 hours. Accordingly, the movement of motor vehicles with trailers and semi-trailers will be allowed on Rikoti, both ways, from 21:00 to 07:00.
In addition, 24-hour monitoring will continue on the Rikoti pass section.
A special regime has been in effect on the Rikoti road since April of this year," the information reads.