Joe Biden arrived to Kyiv
Volodymyr Zelensky called Biden's first visit to Ukraine as US President a manifestation of the support of all citizens of the country. Joe Biden said his trip is meant to reaffirm "an unwavering commitment to democracy and sovereignty."
The Ukrainian edition of "Strana" published a photo in which US President Joe Biden and Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky are captured at the St. Michael's Cathedral in Kyiv. Shortly thereafter, confirmation appeared on Zelensky's Telegram that Biden was in the Ukrainian capital.
“Your visit is a very important manifestation of support for all Ukrainians,” Zelensky said in a statement.
In the video footage, which was also published by Strana, the sounds of a siren are heard - an air raid alert has been declared in all regions of the country, including in the capital.
This is Biden's first visit to Ukraine as President of the United States. The trip was not previously announced, the White House reported only about his visit to Poland on February 20-22, during which a meeting with Zelensky was not scheduled.
Biden's statement, published on the White House website, said that his trip to Kiev is timed to coincide with the anniversary of the start of the Russian invasion of Ukraine on February 24, and is intended to confirm [Washington's] "unwavering commitment to democracy, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine." The US President announced that he would announce a new package of military assistance to Ukraine.