Innovative Plastic Processing Facility, 'Ekospartaneli,' Launches in Dedoplistskaro Bolstering Local Economy and Environment
business 1687593000    37
In a significant development for Dedoplistskaro, a municipality in the Republic of Georgia, an innovative plastic processing enterprise named "Ekospartaneli" has officially commenced operations.
The establishment of this groundbreaking facility was made possible through a sizable investment exceeding 209,000 GEL, a substantial portion of which, approximately 145,000 GEL, was granted by the rural development program.
Esteemed guests who graced the inaugural event included Natalia Kharatishvili, the Deputy Director of the Rural Development Agency; Giorgi Aladashvili, the Kakheti State Trustee; Nikoloz Janiashvili, the Mayor of Dedoplistskaro Municipality; and Giorgi Cimintia, the coordinator of the UN Development Program "Improving Rural Development in Georgia."
Kharatishvili emphasized the transformative impact of the new enterprise, stating, "This unique facility, the first of its kind in the region, has the capability to process up to 100 tons of plastic and waste paper, which are collected from local residents. Moreover, it has created 10 new employment opportunities in the area."
Cimintia, echoing her sentiments, underscored the commitment of the European Union and the United Nations towards nurturing rural development, saying, "It is our primary objective to spur local economic growth. Projects of this nature are especially crucial as they not only stimulate economic activity but also reduce adverse environmental impacts."
The "Rural Development Program," responsible for supporting such enterprises, has been deployed in several municipalities, including Keda, Khulo, Borjomi, Akhalkalaki, Tetritskaro, Kazbegi, Lagodekhi, and Dedoplistskaro. The program is executed by the Rural Development Agency, backed by the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), within the "European Neighborhood Program for Rural and Agricultural Development" (ENPARD).
The program has demonstrated remarkable progress with 77 projects being financed to date, representing a total investment exceeding 11 million GEL, and co-financing crossing the 7.8 million GEL mark. The introduction of "Ekospartaneli" in Dedoplistskaro marks another significant milestone in the ongoing rural development efforts.