Khvicha Kvaratskhelia Makes History with Third Serie A Player of the Month Award
Georgian football sensation Khvicha Kvaratskhelia has once again been named the best player of the month in Serie A for March, marking his third such recognition this season. The 22-year-old, who plays for Napoli, received the most votes from fans and experts alike, making him the first player in Serie A history to win the title of MVP of the month three times in one season.
Kvaratskhelia has also been recognized as the best player in August and February, cementing his status as one of the most talented young footballers in Italy. He will be presented with his latest award on April 2, ahead of Napoli's match against Milan.
In his first season in Italy, Kvaratskhelia has made a significant impact, scoring 14 goals and making 14 assists in 30 matches played across all tournaments. His performances have earned him a devoted following among football fans, and he has been praised for his skill, tenacity, and dedication to the sport.
According to Serie A CEO Luigi De Siervo, Kvaratskhelia's success is a testament to his exceptional talent and commitment to the game. "The series of successes and recognitions continues for Khvicha Kvaratskhelia," De Siervo said. "Thanks to his effective performance in March, the Georgian managed to reach double-digit numbers both with goals and assists in his first season in Italy. Kvaratskhelia has already entered the football world in the hearts of fans with his high-quality performances, such as even the brilliant goal scored against Atalanta."
As Kvaratskhelia continues to shine on the pitch, he is quickly establishing himself as one of the brightest young stars in European football. His remarkable achievements in Serie A are a source of pride for his fans in Georgia and around the world, and his future in the sport looks brighter than ever.