Aliyev accuses Paris of inciting a new war in the Caucasus
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev accused the French authorities of inciting a new war in the Caucasus by arming Armenia. Aliyev stated this in a written message to the international conference in Baku. “France is pursuing a militaristic policy, arming Armenia, encouraging revanchist forces in Armenia and laying the foundation for provoking new wars in our region,” the President of Azerbaijan said.
In a statement read by his foreign policy adviser, Aliyev noted that Paris "violates stability not only in its former and current colonies, but also in the South Caucasus, where it supports separatist movements and separatists."
France is regularly criticized by Baku for “pro-Armenian bias” in the territorial conflict between the countries of the Caucasus.
The Azerbaijani authorities believe that Paris is abusing its status as a permanent member of the UN Security Council "to pursue a biased, biased policy, is engaged in geopolitical intrigues in various regions, and is trying to use Western organizations as a means of pressure against states." In the address, the head of the Azerbaijani state demanded that France “put an end to the practice of teaching other states.”